28th & 29th JULY 2017, BRUTON, SOMERSET, UK

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

farmfestival.com

 

Privacy Policy Last Modified: May 2018
Farmfest Somerset values your privacy. (We know everyone says this, but we really mean it.) This Privacy Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you have. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to www.farmfestival.co.uk (the “Website”) and to our online customers. By visiting or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

The data controller is:

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect a variety of information about our wonderful customers (you!) and visitors to the Website.

 

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect (noninvasive) information about you, namely:

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

 

CREDIT AND PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION
Farmfest Somerset currently uses third party payment vendors, to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards (which are high!) and your billing information (which is only used by our vendors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them.

 

Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to this vendor – Farmfest Somerset never (ever!) sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.

 

 

WHERE WE STORE DATA
Farmfest Somerset transfers, processes and stores data about you on servers located at various global locations for example, where we subcontract processing to or share your Personal Information with, third parties for the below purposes.

 

 

USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information that we collect about you for the following (totally legit and normal) purposes:

 

We may also combine the information which you provide to us with information which we collect about you (such as information about your orders) and/or receive from other sources, and use this combined information for the purposes set out above.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We may disclose information about our customers and visitors to the Website to third parties.

Group Companies: We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group.

Business Operations: In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfilment, payment processing, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we may hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services. By way of example, information relating to your order which we have combined with other Personal Information (as explained above) may be shared with our third party service providers that assist us with our marketing efforts.

Law Enforcement, Protection of Farmfest Somerset and our Customers: We may also disclose Personal Information in other circumstances as required by law. We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of Farmfest Somerset or others. (So, be good.)

Merger, Sale or Acquisition: In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Farmfest Somerset or its assets or that Farmfest Somerset may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that any such transaction occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Farmfestival Somerset’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

 

 

YOUR CHOICES
Communications from Farmfest Somerset: If you do not want to receive email communications from Farmfest Somerset about our own products and services that may be of interest to you, you can update your preferences in the My Account section of the Website (Don’t call and tell us though, we hate goodbyes). You can contact us on hello.farmfest@gmail.com and request to be added to our Do-Not-Call list, and/or our Do-Not-Mail list. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you opt-out of email marketing or choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods for those non-marketing purposes set out above in the ‘Use of Information’ section.

 

 

UPDATING AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you wish to change your name, e-mail address, or any other information that we hold, please contact us by e-mail (hello.farmfest@gmail.com).

If you are a resident of the European Union, you also have the right to request access to and correction of Personal Information that we hold about you. This right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

 

WEBSITE SECURITY
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure, and alteration.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Farmfest Somerset may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website and changing the last modified date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will note the Privacy Policy has changed on the main page of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Farmfest Somerset